SGTrains Forums
Fullscreen game problems - Printable Version

+- SGTrains Forums (http://forums.sgtrains.com)
+-- Forum: openBVE Singapore (http://forums.sgtrains.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=9)
+--- Forum: BVE Problems and Questions (http://forums.sgtrains.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=35)
+--- Thread: Fullscreen game problems (/showthread.php?tid=2033)

Pages: 1 2


Fullscreen game problems - SBS6066Y - 09 September 2012

I can't do any screenshots of the openBVE simulator at all. When I press Ctrl+Prt Sc, it will capture an image of my main window in the PC as shown.

This is what I get.

Can anyone help me out with this? Its frustrating when I wish to capture a particularly nice shot and I get this kind of result.


RE: Screenshot problem - SMB142J - 09 September 2012

Just press prtsc. Dont press ctrl


RE: Screenshot problem - Mark4211 - 09 September 2012

Just press Prt Sc, paste it into Paint and then save it.

or you could get Fraps that allows in-game videoing and screenshot/photo taking.


RE: Screenshot problem - SBS6066Y - 09 September 2012

(09 September 2012, 11:53 AM)Mark4211 Wrote:   Show/Hide

My previous openBVE version worked with Ctrl + Prt Sc as there is a SysRq function below the print screen button, so i have to press Ctrl+. By the way, is Fraps supposed to be saved into my openBVE directory?

Thanks for the reply though.


RE: Screenshot problem - joeyfjj - 09 September 2012

It's supposed to be Alt-PrtScr, not Ctrl


RE: Screenshot problem - Mark4211 - 09 September 2012

(09 September 2012, 01:49 PM)shawn_8798 Wrote:   Show/Hide

If I'm not wrong, you could change where Fraps should save the screenshots (or videos) in.


RE: Screenshot problem - SBS6066Y - 09 September 2012

(09 September 2012, 02:39 PM)Mark4211 Wrote:   Show/Hide

I did that. But the problem still persists. It does not happen with other game simulators in my PC though, only with openBVE.


RE: Screenshot problem - C651 Lover - 09 September 2012

Function (Fn) + PrtSc also can... best way to save a screenshot


RE: Screenshot problem - SBS6066Y - 09 September 2012

The screenshot cannot be done while a route is running. Could be a fullscreen setting problem? Cos when I took a screenshot of the main game window for testing, it worked. As shown in the picture below.

I tried all permutations recommended above for a screenshot already. It didn't work.


RE: Screenshot problem - joeyfjj - 09 September 2012

Do so in windowed view then...